In reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence in a criminal case, this Court must review the
[…] elements of a crime. People v Nowack, 462 Mich 392, 400; 614 NW2d 78 (2000). It is for the
trier of fact to determine what inferences may be fairly drawn from the evidence and to
determine the weight to be accorded those inferences. People v Hardiman, 466 Mich 417, 428;
646 NW2d 158 (2002). All conflicts in the evidence are to be resolved in favor of the
prosecution. People v Terry, 224 Mich App 447, 452; 569 NW2d 641 (1997).
The first element of aggravated stalking is that the defendant engaged in stalking. MCL
750.411i(2). Stalking is “a willful course of conduct involving repeated or continuing
harassment of another individual that would cause a reasonable person to feel terrorized,
frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested and that actually causes the victim to
feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested.” MCL 750.411i(1)(e).
A “course of conduct” is “a pattern of conduct composed of a series of 2 or more separate
noncontinuous acts evidencing a continuity of purpose.” MCL 750.411i(1)(a). Two or more
-1-
separate noncontinuous acts are acts distinct from one another that are not connected in time and
space. Pobursky v Gee, 249 Mich App 44, 47; 640 NW2d 597 (2001). Harassment includes