PEOPLE OF MI V DAVID ARIEL HAMMOND
[…] Therefore, although defendant is correct in asserting that Medici’s name should have been listed on the prosecution’s witness list, he has not shown that Medici would have offered any testimony relating to the dog sweep in addition to that which was actually presented at trial. Consequently, we conclude that defendant has failed -5- to show that the prosecutor’s failure to list Medici resulted in his being prejudiced and, therefore, that the error was harmless. Defendant’s final assertion is that the trial court erroneously scored OV 19 at fifteen points. Under MCL 777.49(c), OV 19 is to be scored at fifteen points where the court finds that defendant “used force or the threat of force against another person or the property of another person to interfere with, attempt to interfere with, or that results in the interference with the administration of justice or the rendering of emergency services.” In the present case, the trial court appears to have based its determination that defendant had interfered with, or attempted to interfere with, the administration of justice by providing a false name to the police and struggling with the officers during their attempt to frisk him, resulting in