IN RE LAKE LEVEL FOR BAMBI LAKE
[…] Yee’s application for leave to appeal to the Michigan Supreme Court was pending at the time of the lower court trial, the Shiawassee Circuit Court, as well as this Court, are bound by that published opinion.10 Therefore, we again reject Dr. Yee’s arguments. Furthermore, as the county board and the association properly brought the current action under the procedures outlined in Part 307 of the NREPA,11 we find that the trial court had subject matter jurisdiction to establish the normal level of Bambi Lake. MCL 324.30702(1) provides in pertinent part: The county board of a county in which an inland lake is located . . . shall within 45 days following receipt of a petition to the board of 2/3 of the owners of lands abutting the inland lake, initiate action to take the necessary steps to cause to be determined the normal level of the inland lake.[12] To facilitate the board’s decision to initiate this action, and the court’s ultimate determination, the county board may commission an engineering study to evaluate the effects of setting the lake level at a recommended level.13 Once the county board has determined that an action should be