PEOPLE OF MI V ANTOINE B RANSOM
[…] A sentencing court has discretion in determining the number of points to be scored,
provided that evidence of record adequately supports a particular score. People v Hornsby, 251
Mich App 462, 468; 650 NW2d 700 (2002). “‘Scoring decisions for which there is any
evidence in support will be upheld.’” Id., quoting People v Elliott, 215 Mich App 259, 260; 544
NW2d 748 (1996). Statutory interpretation of the guidelines is a question of law that is reviewed
de novo. People v McLaughlin, 258 Mich App 635, 671; 672 NW2d 860 (2003).
With respect to OV 12, MCL 777.42(1)(f) provides that 1 point is to be scored where
“[o]ne contemporaneous felonious criminal act involving any other crime was committed.” The
statute further provides that a felonious criminal act is contemporaneous if the “act occurred
within 24 hours of the sentencing offense” and the “act has not and will not result in a separate
conviction.” MCL 777.42(2)(a). A violation of the felony-firearm statute is not to be
considered.