PEOPLE OF MI V ANTOINE B RANSOM
[…] it is unnecessary for us to interpret the language of MCL 777.42, nor to determine whether there
was evidence of a contemporaneous felonious criminal act, because the deduction of 1 point
from the OV score does not impact the OV level. Even assuming that OV 13 should have been
scored at zero, the addition or subtraction of one more point does not effect the OV level to the
extent that the level would be heightened or lowered. Accordingly, because prejudice is lacking,
there is no ground to vacate defendant’s sentence predicated on ineffective assistance of counsel.
In regard to OV 13, MCL 777.43(1)(b) provides for a score of 25 points where the
“offense was part of a pattern of felonious criminal activity involving 3 or more crimes against a
person.” “For determining the appropriate points under this variable, all crimes within a 5-year
period, including the sentencing offense, shall be counted regardless of whether the offense
resulted in a conviction.” MCL 777.43(2)(a). Our review of the record and defendant’s
(…continued)
(class D grid), but because of defendant’s habitual offender status, the range was 38 to 95
months, MCL 777.21(3)(upper limit of minimum range adjusted on the basis of the number of
prior felonies).