PEOPLE OF MI V ROBERT JAMES SNYDER
[…] -1-
brother and a separate instance in which she was sexually assaulted by her half-brother’s friend.
According to defendant, the trial court should have permitted him to introduce evidence of the
victim’s prior sexual assaults to show the victim’s bias, to explain the victim’s age-inappropriate
sexual knowledge and to show that the victim was motivated to falsely accuse defendant of
sexual abuse so that she could live with her mother.
Under the rape-shield statute, evidence of specific instances of a victim's past sexual
conduct with others is generally legally irrelevant and inadmissible. MCL 750.520j; People v
Arenda, 416 Mich 1, 10; 330 NW2d 814 (1982). The rape-shield statute provides:
(1) Evidence of specific instances of the victim’s sexual conduct, opinion
evidence of the victim’s sexual conduct, and reputation evidence of the victim’s
sexual conduct shall not be admitted under sections 520b to 520g unless and only
to the extent that the judge finds that the following proposed evidence is material
to a fact at issue in the case and that its inflammatory or prejudicial nature does
not outweigh its probative value:
(a) Evidence of the victim’s past sexual conduct with the actor.
(b) Evidence of specific instances of sexual activity showing the source or
origin of semen, pregnancy, or disease. [MCL 750.520j.]
Similarly, MRE 404(a)(3) contains a parallel provision that limits the admission of
evidence of a criminal sexual conduct complainant’s past sexual history to “evidence of the
alleged victim’s past sexual conduct with the defendant and evidence of specific instances of
sexual activity showing the source or origin of semen, pregnancy, or disease.” The rape-shield
statute and MRE 404(a)(3) “constitute a policy determination[] that sexual conduct or reputation
as evidence of character and for impeachment, while perhaps logically relevant, is not legally
relevant.”