PEOPLE OF MI V WALTER ROBERT ATKINS
[…] However, because defendant failed to object to the admission of DNA
evidence on the same basis as he argues on appeal, this issue is unpreserved.5 MRE 103(a);
People v Aguwa, 245 Mich App 1, 6; 626 NW2d 176 (2001). Accordingly, we review this
unpreserved claim for plain error affecting defendant’s substantial rights, i.e., affecting the
outcome of the proceedings. People v Carines, 460 Mich 750, 763-764; 597 NW2d 130 (1999).
Having reviewed the record in light of defendant’s argument, we conclude that defendant has
failed to establish outcome-determinative plain error.
4
In pertinent part, MCL 750.316(1)(b) (felony murder), provides that a defendant is guilty of
first degree murder if the killing is “committed in the perpetration of, or attempt to perpetrate,
arson, criminal sexual conduct in the first, second, or third degree, child abuse in the first degree,
a major controlled substance offense, robbery, carjacking, breaking and entering of a dwelling,
home invasion in the first or second degree, larceny of any kind, extortion, or kidnapping.”
[Emphasis supplied.]
5
At trial, defendant objected to the prosecutor’s proposed expert in DNA testing on the basis that
there is no agency that certifies people with regard to DNA testing.
-5-
Affirmed.
/s/ Joel P. Hoekstra
/s/ E. Thomas Fitzgerald
/s/ Helene N. White
-6-