PEOPLE OF MI V LANCE ELLIOTT MCNEAL
[…] Id. A. Manslaughter Instruction Defendant contends that the trial court denied him a fair trial by refusing to instruct the jury on manslaughter because defendant’s theory of the case rationally supported imperfect selfdefense. We disagree. Defendant, who was charged with first-degree murder, MCL 750.316(1)(a) and (b), requested that the trial court instruct the jury regarding voluntary manslaughter, MCL 750.321, based on imperfect self-defense, thus, this issue is preserved. The resolution of this issue is controlled by People v Cornell, 466 Mich 355; 646 NW2d 127 (2002), and MCL 768.32(1), which provides, in pertinent part: Except as provided in subsection (2), upon an indictment for an offense, consisting of different degrees, as prescribed in this chapter, the jury, or the judge in a trial without a jury, may find the accused not guilty of the offense in the degree charged in the indictment and may find the accused person guilty of a degree of that offense inferior to that charged in the indictment, or of an attempt to commit that offense. MCL 768.29 requires the court to “instruct the jury as to the law applicable to the case.” Voluntary manslaughter is an inferior or necessarily included offense of murder under MCL 768.32(1) because "the elements of voluntary and involuntary manslaughter are included in the elements of murder."