EDWARD A DEUTSCH V RONALD R BERLINER
[…] Before: Hoekstra, P.J., and Cooper and Kelly, JJ.
MEMORANDUM.
Plaintiff appeals as of right the order granting defendant’s motion for summary
disposition. We affirm. This appeal is being decided without oral argument pursuant to MCR
7.214(E).
Plaintiff brought this defamation action based on defendant’s republication of allegedly
defamatory statements through an e-mail attachment of an item contained in a Missouri court
record. The trial court granted summary disposition, finding that the document was a record
generally available to the public, and damages could not be awarded under MCL 600.2911(3).
MCL 600.2911(3) provides in relevant part:
Damages shall not be awarded in a libel action for the publication or
broadcast of a fair and true report of matters of public record, a public and official
proceeding, or of a governmental notice, announcement, written or recorded
report or record generally available to the public, or act or action of a public body,
or for a heading of the report which is a fair and true headnote of the report. This
privilege shall not apply to a libel which is contained in a matter added by a
person concerned in the publication or contained in the report of anything said or
done at the time and place of the public and official proceeding or governmental
notice, announcement, written or reported report or record generally available to
the public, or act or action of a public body, which was not part of the public and
official proceeding or governmental notice, announcement, written or recorded
report or record generally available to the public, or act or action of a public body.
To establish a defamation claim, the plaintiff must show that a false or defamatory
statement was made, and there was an unprivileged publication to a third party. Kefgen v
-1-
Davidson, 241 Mich App 611, 617; 617 NW2d 351 (2000). MCL 600.2911(3) provides a fair