BRIAN BELLVILLE V CONSUMERS ENERGY CO
[…] created condition that has already started to cause recurring problems for a particular plaintiff
cannot be considered to involve independent tortious acts so as to provide a separate basis for a
negligence claim by the plaintiff or to support application of the continuing wrongful acts
doctrine. Thus, plaintiffs’ allegations related to defendant failing to maintain or upgrade its
2
Plaintiff Nancy Bellville must be deemed to have the relevant notice and knowledge reflected
in plaintiff Brian Bellville’s expression of concern about stray voltage in 1994. Under MCL
449.12, notice to a partner “of any matter relating to partnership affairs” and knowledge of a
partner “acting in the particular matter” operate as “notice to or knowledge of the partnership,
except in the case of a fraud on the partnership committed by or with the consent of that partner.”
-3-
equipment resulting in continuing harm to their cows does not prevent their negligence claim
from being barred by the statute of limitations because undisputed evidence indicates that the
alleged problems began more than three years before the filing of their complaint. Because of