PEOPLE OF MI V MARCUS LANEIR MILLER
[…] defendant produce identification. Defendant twice tried to leave. During the scuffle that ensued,
defendant struck one of the officers on the lip. Thereafter, defendant was arrested and charged
with assaulting, resisting, or obstructing a police officer, MCL 750.81d(1), a felony, but was
eventually convicted of the misdemeanor offense of assault and battery, MCL 750.81.
Defendant first argues that because his assault on Officer Tramski occurred before he was
placed under arrest, it could not be the basis of a charge under MCL 750.81d(1). This argument
is without merit. MCL 750.81d(1) provides that “an individual who assaults, batters, wounds,
resists, obstructs, opposes, or endangers a person who the individual knows or has reason to
know is performing his or her duties” is guilty of a felony. Pursuant to its clear language,
violation of the statute is not predicated on the effectuation of an arrest.1 MCL 750.81d(7)(a)
specifically defines “obstructs,” in pertinent part, as “a knowing failure to comply with a lawful
1