PEOPLE OF MI V MARCUS LANEIR MILLER
[…] lesser included misdemeanor offense of assault and battery, MCL 750.81.3
Until recently, an instruction or a court’s consideration of a cognate lesser included
offense was not grounds for reversal unless it violated the defendant’s right to adequate notice;
that is, the lack of notice prejudiced the defendant in regards to his ability to present a defense.
Id. at 600-602. However, this view was overruled by our Supreme Court in People v Cornell,
466 Mich 335; 646 NW2d 127 (2002). In Cornell, the Court addressed the proper interpretation
of MCL 768.32, which provides in part:
(1) Except as provided in subsection (2),4 upon an indictment for an
offense, consisting of different degrees, as prescribed in this chapter, the jury, or
the judge in a trial without a jury, may find the accused not guilty of the offense in
the degree charged in the indictment and may find the accused person guilty of a
degree of that offense inferior to that charged in the indictment, or of an attempt
to commit that offense. [Emphasis added.]
Construing the word “inferior,” the Court concluded that an inferior offense only pertained to
necessarily included lesser offenses. Cornell, supra at 354-355. Therefore, Cornell held that