PEOPLE OF MI V PHILIP FALL MILLER II
[…] Id. at 448. “We review de novo claims of prosecutorial misconduct to determine whether defendant was denied a fair and impartial trial.” Id. However, unpreserved claims are reviewed for plain error affecting substantial rights, under which “[r]eversal is warranted only when plain error resulted in the conviction of an actually innocent defendant or seriously affected the fairness, integrity, or public reputation of judicial proceedings, independent of defendant’s innocence.” Id. at 448-449. Being potential witnesses, the doctors were named on the prosecution’s witness list pursuant to MCL 767.40a(1), which only requires a list of “all witnesses known to the prosecuting attorney who might be called at trial.” MCL 767.40a(1) (emphasis added). Although subject to other rules of evidence or criminal procedure, MCR 6.416 grants each party the discretion to decide what witnesses to present. People v Burwick, 450 Mich 281, 291 n 13; 537 NW2d 813 (1995).