DETROIT EDISON CO V MPSC
[…] We affirm in each case.
I. Underlying Facts and Proceedings
DEC and CEC agreed to adhere to provisional codes of conduct designed to govern their
relationships with their affiliates in connection with their retail open access programs.1
Subsequently, the PSC initiated a contested case proceeding pursuant to the Administrative
Procedures Act (APA), MCL 24.201 et seq., to determine what modifications, if any, should be
made to the codes of conduct. Prior to the issuance of a final order in the case, 2000 PA 141, the
Customer Choice and Electricity Reliability Act (Act 141), MCL 460.10 et seq., became
effective. Act 141 required the PSC to establish a code of conduct applicable to all electric
utilities. MCL 460.10a(4) provided:
Within 180 days after the effective date of the amendatory act that added
this section, the commission shall establish a code of conduct that shall apply to
all electric utilities. The code of conduct shall include, but is not limited to,
measures to prevent cross-subsidization, information sharing, and preferential
treatment, between a utilities regulated and unregulated services, whether those
services are provided by the utility or the utility’s affiliated entities. The code of
conduct established under this subsection shall also be applicable to electric
utilities and alternative electric suppliers consistent with section 10, this section,
and sections 10b through 10bb.
After conducting further hearings, the PSC adopted a new code of conduct applicable to
all electric utilities and alternative electric suppliers. The PSC concluded that the language of
1
Retail open access refers to the ability of a utility’s customers to purchase electric power from
either a competitive affiliate of the utility or an alternative electric power supplier, and to have
the utility deliver the power to the point of use.
-3-