WAKEFIELD LEASING CORP V DEPT OF TREASURY
[…] otherwise have been tendered to the company).
-4-
states that the penalty-waiver issue is moot “as the Department waived penalties in July and
September of 1998.” Respondent provides no record citation for this assertion, however, and the
documentation before this Court includes nothing to indicate a waiver was granted in 1998 or
since. Accordingly, we will address this question with the assumption that the penalties have
remained as part of the assessments.
The ten percent negligence penalty stems from MCL 205.23(3), which provides that “if
any part of the deficiency or an excessive claim for credit is due to negligence, but without intent
to defraud, a penalty of $10.00 or 10% of the total amount of the deficiency in the tax, whichever
is greater . . . shall be added.” The fifty percent penalty stems from MCL 205.24(2), which
provides that if a taxpayer “fails or refuses to file a return or pay a tax within the time specified,”
a five percent penalty accrues each month “to a maximum of 50%.”