WAKEFIELD LEASING CORP V DEPT OF TREASURY
[…] Accordingly, we will address this question with the assumption that the penalties have remained as part of the assessments. The ten percent negligence penalty stems from MCL 205.23(3), which provides that “if any part of the deficiency or an excessive claim for credit is due to negligence, but without intent to defraud, a penalty of $10.00 or 10% of the total amount of the deficiency in the tax, whichever is greater . . . shall be added.”