IN RE HINES ESTATE
[…] intent of the Legislature by examining the plain language of the statute. In re MCI Telecom
Complaint, 460 Mich 396, 411; 596 NW2d 164 (1999). Where there is no dispute concerning
the facts of a claim involving the no-fault act, MCL 500.3101 et seq, the issue presents a legal
question for the court, not a factual issue for the jury. Putkamer v Transamerica Insurance
Corp, 454 Mich 626, 630; 563 NW2d 683 (1997).
Recovery for injuries arising out of the use of a parked vehicle is precluded unless one of
three statutory exceptions is satisfied. MCL 500.3106(1). In the present case, plaintiff seeks
recovery based on the exception for injury that “was sustained by a person while occupying,
entering into, or alighting from the vehicle.” MCL 500.3106(1)(c).
In Krueger v Lumbermen’s Mutual Casualty Co, 112 Mich App 511, 515; 316 NW2d 474
(1982), the plaintiff was delivering items in his company van. From the front seat, the plaintiff
picked up mats and began to climb out of the vehicle. He placed his right foot on the ground and