PEOPLE OF MI V FREEZEL JONES JR
[…] IV Defendant asserts that the trial court reversibly erred when it relied on the Rape Shield law to prevent the defense from introducing evidence of complainant’s sexual conduct before and after the incident at issue (including that he and complainant regularly engaged in consensual anal intercourse), when that evidence showed a pattern of consensual sexual relations, consistent with his theory that the alleged incident was in fact consensual sex. Defendant acknowledges that he failed to give notice before trial of his intent to offer evidence of prior sexual conduct. The rape-shield law, MCL 750.520j(1), provides in pertinent part: (1) Evidence of specific instances of the victim’s sexual conduct, opinion evidence of the victim’s sexual conduct, and reputation of the victim’s sexual conduct shall not be admitted under sections 520b to 520g unless and only to the extent that the judge finds the following proposed evidence is material to a fact at issue in the case and that its inflammatory or prejudicial nature does not outweigh its probative value: (a) Evidence of the victim’s past sexual conduct with the actor. *** (2) If the defendant proposes to offer evidence described in subsection (1)(a) or (b), the defendant within 10 days after the arraignment on the information shall file a written motion and offer of proof. . . . Defendant is correct that his failure to give the requisite notice does not, standing alone, preclude admission of the evidence he sought to introduce. People v McLaughlin, 258 Mich App 635, 654-655; 672 NW2d 860 (2003).