PEOPLE OF MI V JUSTIN GLEN HULBURT
[…] Defendant-Appellant.
Before: Zahra, P.J., and Talbot and Wilder, JJ.
PER CURIAM.
Defendant was convicted by a jury of unlawfully driving away an automobile, MCL
750.413. He was sentenced as an habitual offender-second, MCL 769.10, to a term of two to
five years. Defendant appeals as of right. We affirm defendant’s conviction but vacate his
sentence and remand for resentencing.
Defendant argues on appeal that resentencing is required because the prosecution did not
file written notice of its intent to seek sentence enhancement within twenty-one days of
defendant’s waiver of arraignment. MCL 769.13(1) provides, in part:
In a criminal action, the prosecuting attorney may seek to enhance the
sentence of the defendant as provided under section 10, 11, or 12 of this chapter,
by filing a written notice of his or her intent to do so within 21 days after the
defendant’s arraignment on the information charging the underlying offense or, if
arraignment is waived, within 21 days after the filing of the information charging
the underlying offense.
MCR 6.112, provides, in part:
(F) A notice of intent to seek an enhanced sentence pursuant to MCL
769.13 must list the prior convictions that may be relied upon for purposes of
sentence enhancement. The notice must be filed within 21 days after the
defendant is arraigned or has waived arraignment on the information charging the
underlying felony, or before trial begins, if the defendant is tried within the 21day period.
-1-
(G) Absent a timely objection and a showing of prejudice, a court may
not dismiss an information or reverse a conviction because of an untimely filing
or because of an incorrectly cited statute or a variation between the information
and proof regarding time, place, the manner in which the offense was committed,
or other factual detail relating to the alleged offense. This provision does not
apply to the untimely filing of a notice of intent to seek an enhanced sentence.
Statutory interpretation is a question of law which this Court reviews de novo on appeal.
People v Stone Transport, Inc, 241 Mich App 49; 613 NW2d 737 (2000). “The starting point in
every case involving construction of a statute is the language of the statute itself.” Hills of Lone