PEOPLE OF MI V WINDER MCAFEE
[…] Richards v Wisconsin, 520 US 385, 387; 117 S Ct 1416; 137 L Ed 2d 615 (1997). The knock-and-announce requirement forms a part of the reasonableness inquiry under the Fourth Amendment. People v Fetterley, 229 Mich App 511, 520-521; 583 NW2d 199 (1998). A “no-knock” entry is justified when the police have a reasonable suspicion that knocking and announcing their presence, under the particular circumstances, would be dangerous or futile, or when it would inhibit the effective investigation of a crime by, for example, allowing the destruction of evidence. Richards, supra at 394. -4- MCL 780.656 provides: The officer to whom a warrant is directed, or any person assisting him, may break any outer or inner door or window of a house or building, or anything therein, in order to execute the warrant, if, after notice of his authority and purpose, he is refused admittance, or when necessary to liberate himself or any person assisting him in execution of the warrant. The knock-and-announce statute requires the police to proclaim their presence and purpose in a manner reasonably calculated to provide notice to the occupants under the circumstances.