NEN VAN NGUYEN V PROFESSIONAL CODE INSPECTIONS
[…] when “no factual development could provide a basis for recovery.” Atkinson v Detroit, 222
Mich App 7, 12; 564 NW2d 473 (1997).
“Absent a statutory exception, a governmental agency is immune from tort liability when
it exercises or discharges a governmental function.” Maskery, supra, 613, citing MCL
691.1407(1). Plaintiff first asserts the trial court erred in determining Grandville was entitled to
governmental immunity because it was not engaged in the exercise or discharge of a
-3-
governmental function.3 We disagree. A governmental function is defined by MCL 691.1401(f)
as “an activity that is expressly or impliedly mandated or authorized by constitution, statute,
local charter or ordinance, or other law.” Id. at 613-614. “The term ‘governmental function’ is
to be broadly construed, and the statutory exceptions are to be narrowly construed.” Id. at 614,
citing Horace v City of Pontiac, 456 Mich 744, 749; 575 NW2d 762 (1998).