OCWEN FEDERAL BANK FSB V INTERNATIONAL CHRISTIAN MUSIC MINISTRY
[…] III. ANALYSIS -3- Defendants argue that as a matter of law, the St. Clair Circuit Court did not have the authority to render an order from the Wayne Circuit Court null and void contrary to MCR 2.613(B). We agree. Judge Tertzag issued an order of conveyance granting the property to defendants and declaring the series of conveyances resulting in the transfer of the property from Unity Community to the McAfees to be null and void. Judge Tertzag exercised this authority pursuant to a section of the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act, MCL 566.221, which states: Every conveyance or assignment, in writing or otherwise, of any estate or interest in lands, or in goods or things in action, or of any rents or profits issuing therefrom, and any charge upon lands, goods or things in action, or upon the rents or profits thereof, made with the intent to hinder, delay or defraud creditors or other persons of their lawful suits, damages, forfeitures, debts or demands, and every bond or other evidence of debt given, suit commenced, decree or judgment suffered, with the like intent, as against the persons so hindered, delayed or defrauded, shall be void. As both the trial court and plaintiff noted, plaintiff should have been included in the Wayne County lawsuit as soon as the property became an issue.