WILLIAM PRUCHNO V ARLENE PRUCHNO
[…] However, we consider it because it involves a question “of law for which all the necessary facts were presented.” Joe Panian Chevrolet, Inc v Young, 239 Mich App 227, 233; 608 NW2d 89 (2000). As part of the Retirement Equity Act (REA) of 1984, ERISA was amended to require that pension plans provide qualified joint and survivor (or qualified preretirement survivor) annuities to the surviving spouses of deceased vested plan participants. See 29 USC 1055(a), (d), (e) and (h)(1). During each election period,1 “each participant” may choose to “waive the qualified joint and survivor form of benefit or the qualified preretirement survivor annuity form of benefit (or both),” provided that “the spouse of the participant consents in writing to such an election.” 29 USC 1055(c)(1)(A)(i), (c)(2)(A)(i), and (k) (emphasis added). As part of the waiver, the participant must “designate[] a beneficiary (or a form of benefits) that may not be changed without spousal consent (or the consent of the spouse expressly permits designations by the participant without any requirement of further consent by the spouse).” 29 USC 1055(c)(2)(A)(ii). Additionally, “the spouse’s consent [must] acknowledge[] the effect of such election and [be] witnessed by a plan representative or notary public.” 29 USC 1055(c)(2)(A)(iii).