DAVID BELL V LANSING POLICE DEPT
[…] More specifically, as it relates to this case, an amendment to a “John Doe” complaint that seeks merely to add a specifically named defendant does not relate back to the original filing of the complaint for the purpose of tolling the statute of limitations. Thomas v Process Equip Corp, 154 Mich App 78, 84-85; 397 NW2d 224 (1986); citing Meda v City of Howell, 110 Mich App 179, 185-186; 312 NW2d 202 (1981); Fazzalare v Desa Industries, Inc, 135 Mich App 1, 6; 351 NW2d 886 (1984); Browder v Int’l Fidelity Ins Co, 98 Mich App 358, 361; 296 NW2d 60 3 The Legislature recently amended MCL 600.5856 to omit the provision tolling the statute of limitations upon placing the summons and complaint “in good faith . . . in the hands of an officer for immediate service” and changed one of the remaining points of tolling from “the time the complaint is filed and a copy of the summons and complaint are served on the defendant” to “the time the complaint is filed, if a copy of the summons and complaint are served on the defendant within the time set forth in the supreme court rules.”