JOHN R BICKLER V CITY OF TRAVERSE CITY
[…] A motion for summary disposition brought pursuant to “MCR 2.116(C)(7) tests whether a claim is barred because of immunity granted by law, and requires consideration of all documentary evidence filed or submitted by the parties.” Glancy v Roseville, 457 Mich 580, 583; 577 NW2d 897 (1998). -2- Until January 2, 2002, there were five statutory exceptions to governmental immunity, at which time 2001 PA 2221 took effect. Pohutski, supra, at 689, 697-699. MCL 691.1417(2) provides, in pertinent part: Sections 16 to 19 abrogate common law exceptions, if any, to immunity for the overflow or backup of a sewage disposal system and provide the sole remedy for obtaining any form of relief for damages or physical injuries caused by a sewage disposal system event regardless of the legal theory. “2001 PA 222 amends the governmental tort liability act to provide a remedy for damages or physical injuries caused by a sewage disposal system event.” Pohutski, supra, at 697. The Pohutski Court specifically held that MCL 691.1416 et seq. is not to be given retroactive application: 2001 PA 222 does not contain any language indicating it is meant to apply retroactively, but provides only that it is to take immediate effect.