PEOPLE OF MI V ANTONIO DUANE WARE
[…] People v Heflin, 434 Mich 482, 496-497; 456 NW2d 10 (1990). As used in MCL 768.32(1), the term “inferior” refers to the “absence of an element that distinguishes the charged offense from the lesser offense.” Cornell, supra, 466 Mich 354, quoting People v Torres (On Remand), 222 Mich App 411, 419-420; 564 NW2d 149 (1997). Cognate lesser offenses are only related or of the same class or category as the greater offense and “may contain some elements not found in the greater offense.” Cornell, supra, 466 Mich 355. MCL 750.316(1) provides: A person who commits any of the following is guilty of first degree murder and shall be punished by imprisonment for life: (a) Murder perpetrated by means of poison, lying in wait, or any other willful, deliberate, and premeditated killing. (b) Murder committed in the perpetration of, or attempt to perpetrate, arson, criminal sexual conduct in the first, second, or third degree, child abuse in the first -4- degree, a major controlled substance offense, robbery, carjacking, breaking and entering of a dwelling, home invasion in the first or second degree, larceny of any kind, extortion, or kidnapping.