PEOPLE OF MI V ANTONIO DUANE WARE
[…] Id. at 514. Because our -3- Supreme Court precedent is binding on this Court, we conclude that defendant’s argument is meritless. People v Beasley, 239 Mich App 548, 556; 609 NW2d 581 (2000). Finally, defendant argues that the trial court erred when it refused to provide a jury instruction on statutory manslaughter, MCL 750.329. We disagree. We review de novo claims of instructional error and the question of law about whether an offense is inferior to a greater offense. People v Gonzalez, 468 Mich 636, 641; 664 NW2d 159 (2003); People v Mendoza, 468 Mich 527, 531; 664 NW2d 685 (2003). MCL 768.32(1) provides: Except as provided in subsection (2), upon an indictment for an offense, consisting of different degrees, as prescribed in this chapter, the jury, or the judge in a trial without a jury, may find the accused not guilty of the offense in the degree charged in the indictment and may find the accused person guilty of a degree of that offense inferior to that charged in the indictment, or of an attempt to commit that offense. MCL 768.32(1) “only permits instructions on necessarily included lesser offenses, not cognate lesser offenses.” People v Reese, 466 Mich 440, 446; 647 NW2d 498 (2002); People v Cornell, 466 Mich 335, 356; 646 NW2d 127 (2002).