PEOPLE OF MI V ANTONIO DUANE WARE
[…] Fetterley, supra, 229 Mich App 519-520. Accordingly, we conclude that the trial court did not err when it denied the jury’s request. Defendant next contends that the guilty but mentally ill verdict denied him of his due process right to a fair trial because it encourages convictions. We disagree. Because defendant raises this issue for the first time on appeal, it will be reviewed for a plain error affecting defendant’s substantial rights. Carines, supra, 460 Mich 762-765. MCL 768.36 provides, in pertinent part: (1) If the defendant asserts a defense of insanity in compliance with section 20a of this chapter, the defendant may be found “guilty but mentally ill” if, after trial, the trier of fact finds all of the following: (a) The defendant is guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of an offense. (b) The defendant has proven by a preponderance of the evidence that he or she was mentally ill at the time of the commission of that offense.