TRAVELERS PROPERTY CASUALTY V SANI VAC SERVICE INC
[…] The record convinces us that plaintiff is correct on both points. During opening statement, defense counsel stated that he hoped to be able to explain to the jury why FEC was no longer a party to the case. Plaintiff’s counsel objected, and the trial court reminded defense counsel that opening statement was for the purpose of outlining what a party intended to prove. Defense counsel then outlined that plaintiff was negligent because it did not act on FEC’s advice to update Sinbad’s fire suppression system. 3 MCL 600.2957(1) provides: “In an action based on tort or another legal theory seeking damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, the liability of each person shall be allocated under this section by the trier of fact and, subject to section 6304, in direct proportion to the person's percentage of fault. In assessing percentages of fault under this subsection, the trier of fact shall consider the fault of each person, regardless of whether the person is, or could have been, named as a party to the action. -8- On the second day of trial, before cross-examination of plaintiff’s second witness, plaintiff’s counsel moved for a mistrial based on defense counsel’s comments during opening statement regarding FEC which counsel believed referred to plaintiff’s settlement with FEC. In the alternative,