TRAVELERS PROPERTY CASUALTY V SANI VAC SERVICE INC
[…] Instead, we apply the plain language of MCR 2.403(O)(10). “When [the] language [of a court rule] is unambiguous, we must enforce the meaning expressed, without further judicial construction or interpretation.” Marketos, supra at 414. MCR 2.403(O)(10) provides: In an action filed on or after March 28, 1996, for the purpose of subrule (O)(1), a verdict awarding damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death shall be adjusted for relative fault as provided by MCL 600.6304; MSA 27A.6304. -21- MCL 600.6304(1) provides: In an action based on tort or another legal theory seeking damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death involving fault of more than 1 person, including third-party defendants and nonparties, the court, unless otherwise agreed by all parties to the action, shall instruct the jury to answer special interrogatories or, if there is no jury, shall make findings indicating both of the following: (a) The total amount of each plaintiff's damages. (b) The percentage of the total fault of all persons that contributed to the death or injury, including each plaintiff and each person released from liability under section 2925d, regardless of whether the person was or could have been named as a party to the action. In the case at bar, the jury determined the relative fault of the parties and nonparty FEC as follows: plaintiff 15%, defendant 85%, and FEC 0%. By applying a setoff, the trial court in essence, adjusted the jury’s verdict on the basis of FEC’s fault, though the jury found none.