PEOPLE OF MI V MARCUS DUVALL
[…] substance offense, whereas his state convictions were for the controlled substance offense itself.
“[A] substantive crime and a conspiracy to commit that crime are not the same offense for
double jeopardy purposes.” People v Mezy, 453 Mich 269, 276 (Weaver, J.); 551 NW2d 389
(1996). See also People v Nutt, ___ Mich ___; 677 NW2d 1 (2004). Although defendant was
charged in federal court with the underlying controlled substance offense, that charge was
dismissed as part of a plea bargain. “Jeopardy does not attach to charges dismissed as part of a
plea agreement.” Id.
MCL 333.7409 provides, “If a violation of this article is a violation of a federal law or the
law of another state, a conviction or acquittal under federal law or the law of another state for the
same act is a bar to prosecution in this state.” The statute does not bar a state prosecution for
commission of a controlled substance offense following a federal conviction of conspiracy to
commit a controlled substance offense. People v Zubke, 469 Mich 80; 664 NW2d 751 (2003).
Affirmed.
/s/ Janet T. Neff
/s/ Brian K. Zahra