HOERSTMAN GENERAL CONTRACTING INC V JUANITA REMS HAHN
[…] was contained in the contract. Further, defendants argue, MCL 570.1110(1)(a) required that
plaintiff provide the owner with a sworn statement whenever payment was due or requested and
MCL 570.1117(7) required plaintiff to allege in its complaint such compliance. Here, no
statements were provided and it was not alleged in plaintiff’s complaint. Plaintiff responds, first,
that MCL 570.1114 could not be complied with because defendant C. Ronald refused to sign
change orders and, second, it substantially complied with this requirement, as well as the other
two, by performing the work.
MCL 570.1114 of the CLA provides:
A contractor shall not have a right to a construction lien upon the interest
of any owner or lessee in a residential structure unless the contractor has provided
an improvement to the residential structure pursuant to a written contract between
the owner or lessee and the contractor and any amendments or additions to the
contract also shall be in writing. The contract required by this section shall
contain a statement, in type no smaller than that of the body of the contract,
setting forth all of the following:
(a) That a residential builder or a residential maintenance and alteration
contractor is required to be licensed . . . .
(b) If the contractor is required to be licensed to provide the contracted
improvement, that the contractor is so licensed.
(c) If a license is required, the contractor’s license number.
In this case, it is uncontested that the changes to the contract were not in writing and that the
contract did not contain the required licensure information. Plaintiff’s claim that the “written