HOERSTMAN GENERAL CONTRACTING INC V JUANITA REMS HAHN
[…] Triple E Produce
Corp v Mastronardi Produce, Ltd, 209 Mich App 165, 176; 530 NW2d 772 (1995).
Here, in its recitation of the facts, the trial court acknowledged the factual dispute
between the parties with regard to the outstanding balance on this project. The court referenced
both plaintiff’s accounting and defendants’ accounting as set forth in their trial exhibits and
reached the conclusion that plaintiff’s was the accurate accounting. Accordingly, the
requirements of MCR 2.517(A) were fulfilled.
Finally, defendants argue that they were entitled to attorney fees pursuant to MCL
570.1118(2). The CLA does authorize the recovery of “reasonable attorneys’ fees to a prevailing
defendant if the court determines the lien claimant’s action to enforce a construction lien under
this section was vexatious.” MCL 570.1118(2). Defendants failed to set forth any persuasive
argument in support of their claim of entitlement, including why, if at all, plaintiff’s action was
vexatious. This Court will not discover and rationalize the basis for their claims. See Wilson v