PEOPLE OF MI V GREGORY ALAN PARKS
[…] Defendant’s encounter with the victim involved more than a bribe: defendant was charged with using his power as a police officer to coerce the victim to have sex with him. Because the alleged conduct was not merely acceptance of a bribe, it does not fall squarely within the parameters of MCL 750.123. Nor does 750.123 fully cover the wrongfulness of defendant using his power over the victim to procure her sexual services. Defendant’s conduct also does not fall under MCL 752.11, which provides that a public official “who wilfully and knowingly fails to uphold or enforce the law with the result that any person’s legal rights are denied is guilty of a misdemeanor.” Affirmative misconduct does not fall under MCL 752.11, which addresses omissions. People v Thomas, 438 Mich 448, 454; 475 NW2d 288 (1991). The prosecutor did not allege that defendant omitted to uphold or enforce the law.