PEOPLE OF MI V PENNINGTON TROY MCDANIELS
[…] Cipriano, supra at 334; Shipley, supra at 372-373. 1 People v Walker (On Rehearing), 374 Mich 331; 132 NW2d 87 (1965). -2- Defendant next argues that the trial court improperly denied his request that it instruct the jury with respect to the lesser included offenses of voluntary and involuntary manslaughter. This Court generally reviews de novo claims of instructional error. People v Lowery, 258 Mich App 167, 173; 673 NW2d 107 (2003). Within MCL 768.32(1), which governs the propriety of lesser included offense instructions, the Legislature contemplated that “upon an indictment for an offense, consisting of different degrees . . . the jury . . . may find the accused not guilty of the offense in the degree charged . . . and may find the accused person guilty of a degree of that offense inferior to that charged . . . .” In this case, defendant, who was charged with first-degree murder, requested that the trial court instruct the jury regarding voluntary and involuntary manslaughter.