PEOPLE OF MI V EPHRIAM E JASPER
[…] Id. at 81. However, our Supreme Court reversed and remanded for trial on the state charge. Id. at 86. In doing so, the Court concluded that the state charge “did not violate the ‘same act’ prohibition of [MCL 333.7409]” because the act giving rise to the federal conspiracy conviction was “entering into an agreement to possess cocaine” while the act giving rise to the state 1 This statute has been amended and now proscribes the possession of 50 to 450 grams of cocaine. 2 MCL 333.7409 provides: If a violation of this article is a violation of federal law or the law of another state, a conviction or acquittal under federal law or the law of another state for the same act is a bar to prosecution in this state. -1- possession charge was “defendant’s actual physical possession or control of the cocaine.” Id. at 84. This analysis squarely applies to the present case.