PEOPLE OF MI V STEFFINEY ANN CARPENTER
[…] 2
People v Johnson, 460 Mich 720, 723; 597 NW2d 73 (1999); People v Herndon, 246 Mich App
371, 415; 633 NW2d 376 (2001).
3
People v Wolfe, 440 Mich 508, 514; 489 NW2d 748 (1992).
-2-
B. Legal Standards
The prosecution may prove the elements of a crime through circumstantial evidence and
reasonable inferences arising from the evidence.4 A prosecutor does not have to disprove every
reasonable theory of innocence but, rather, must prove his theory beyond a reasonable doubt
despite any contradictory evidence the defense provides.5
C. Elements Of The Crime
MCL 750.360 defines the crime of larceny in a building as follows:
Any person who shall commit the crime of larceny by stealing in any
dwelling house, house trailer, office, store, gasoline service station, shop,
warehouse, mill, factory, hotel, school, barn, granary, ship, boat, vessel, church,
house of worship, locker room or any building used by the public shall be guilty
of a felony.
D. The Evidence
Carpenter did not dispute that she took the allegedly stolen items to a pawnshop.
However, she claims that the prosecution failed to offer sufficient evidence to prove that she took
the items from the home of another. Accordingly, she argues that she cannot be convicted of