PATRICIA MARROQUIN V THOMAS G MCHUGH
[…] Turner v Mercy Hospitals & Health Services of Detroit, 210 Mich App 345, 348; 533 NW2d 365 (1995). The applicability of res judicata and collateral estoppel are questions of law that are also reviewed de novo on appeal. Pierson Sand & Gravel, Inc v Keeler Brass Co, 460 Mich 372, 379; 596 NW2d 153 (1999); McMichael v McMichael, 217 Mich App 723, 727; 552 NW2d 688 (1996). III. Analysis A. Jurisdiction The Michigan Estates and Protected Individual’s Code (EPIC), MCL 700.1101, et seq, contains a statutory grant of jurisdictional powers to the probate court. MCL 700.1302 provides in pertinent part: The court has exclusive legal and equitable jurisdiction of all of the following: (a) A matter that relates to the settlement of a deceased individual’s estate, whether testate or intestate, who was at the time of death domiciled in the county or was at the time of death domiciled out of state leaving an estate within the county to be administered, including but not limited to, all of the following proceedings: (i) The internal affairs of the estate. (ii) Estate administration, settlement, and distribution. (iii) Declaration of rights that involve an estate, devisee, heir, or fiduciary. *** (d) A proceeding to require, hear, or settle the accounts of a fiduciary and to order, upon request of an interested person, instructions or directions to a fiduciary that concern an estate within the court’s jurisdiction. -3- MCL 700.1303 provides in pertinent part: (1) In addition to the jurisdiction conferred by section 1302 and other laws, the court has concurrent legal and equitable jurisdiction to do all of the following in regard to an estate of a decedent, protected individual, ward, or trust: (a) Determine a property right or interest.