PATRICIA MARROQUIN V THOMAS G MCHUGH
[…] (ii) Estate administration, settlement, and distribution. (iii) Declaration of rights that involve an estate, devisee, heir, or fiduciary. *** (d) A proceeding to require, hear, or settle the accounts of a fiduciary and to order, upon request of an interested person, instructions or directions to a fiduciary that concern an estate within the court’s jurisdiction. -3- MCL 700.1303 provides in pertinent part: (1) In addition to the jurisdiction conferred by section 1302 and other laws, the court has concurrent legal and equitable jurisdiction to do all of the following in regard to an estate of a decedent, protected individual, ward, or trust: (a) Determine a property right or interest. (b) Authorize partition of property. *** (i) Hear and decide a contract proceeding or action by or against an estate, trust or ward. *** (2) If the probate court has concurrent jurisdiction of an action or proceeding that is pending in another court, on the motion of a party to the action or proceeding and after a finding and order on the jurisdictional issue, the other court may order removal of the action or proceeding to the probate court. If the action or proceeding is removed to the probate court, the other court shall forward to the probate court the original of all papers in the action or proceeding. After that transfer, the other court shall not hear the action or proceeding, except by appeal or review as provided by law or supreme court rule, and the action or proceeding shall be prosecuted in the probate court as a probate court proceeding.