GEORGE R PARKER V DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORPORATION
[…] 400, 435; 653 NW2d 415 (2002), quoting Mitan v Neiman Marcus, 240 Mich App 679, 681; 613
NW2d 415 (2000).
In Bachman, supra, the Court explained:
[T]he first step in proving retaliation is demonstrating one of two
circumstances. First, the plaintiff must demonstrate that he opposed a violation of
(…continued)
Except as otherwise provided in Article 2 [MCL 37.1201 et seq.], a person
shall accommodate a person with a disability for purposes of employment . . .
unless the person demonstrates that the accommodation would impose an undue
hardship. [Emphasis supplied.]
2
MCL 37.1602 provides:
A person or 2 or more persons shall not do the following:
(a) Retaliate or discriminate against a person because the person has
opposed a violation of this act, or because the person has made a charge, filed a
complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in an investigation, proceeding, or
hearing under this act.
-3-
the PWDCRA. Alternatively, the plaintiff must (1) make a charge, (2) file a
complaint, or (3) testify, assist, or participate in an investigation, proceeding, or
hearing under the PWDCRA. Thus, if a person satisfies the requirements under
either of these two prongs of MCL 37.1602(a), then the person is said to be
engaging in “protected activity.” [Id. at 435 (citation omitted).]
Further, when a plaintiff engages in the protected activity by opposing a violation of the