IN RE DEMARCO TEMPLE
[…] Appellant asserts she petitioned the court for assistance in maintaining the child in her home but that, rather than provide her with the necessary resources, the court deprived her of the right to parent her child. This Court reviews a trial court’s findings of fact for clear error and then considers that court’s ultimate decision under an abuse of discretion standard. People v Cheeks, 216 Mich App 470, 474; 549 NW2d 584 (1996). There is no dispute that respondent, due to his truant behavior, was within the purview of the juvenile court system. MCL 712A.2(a). Given the appropriateness of the court’s jurisdiction, it was specifically empowered, pursuant to MCL 712A.18(1), to “enter [an] order[s] of disposition . . . appropriate for the welfare of the juvenile and society in view of the facts proven and ascertained.” The statute clearly provides the court discretion regarding placement of -1- respondent “in the juvenile’s own home or in the home of an adult who is related to the juvenile.” MCL 712A.18(1)(b).