RAVENNA CASTINGS CENTER V RAVENNA TWP
[…] RAVENNA CASTINGS CENTER V RAVENNA TWP
Annotate this Case
Download PDF
STATE OF MICHIGAN
COURT OF APPEALS
RAVENNA CASTINGS CENTER,
UNPUBLISHED
May 6, 2004
Petitioner-Appellant,
v
No. 242286
Michigan Tax Tribunal
LC No. 00-288443
TOWNSHIP OF RAVENNA,
Respondent-Appellee.
Before: O’Connell, P.J., and Jansen and Murray, JJ.
O’CONNELL, P.J. (dissenting).
I respectfully dissent. In my opinion, this petition was timely filed under MCL 211.53a
and, therefore, the Michigan Tax Tribunal (MTT) has jurisdiction to hear this dispute. I would
remand this matter to the MTT for a decision on the merits.
MCL 211.53a reads as follows:
Any taxpayer who is assessed and pays taxes in excess of the correct and lawful
amount due because of a clerical error or mutual mistake of fact made by the
assessing officer and the taxpayer may recover the excess so paid, without
interest, if suit is commenced within 3 years from the date of payment,
notwithstanding that the payment was not made under protest.
A clear reading of the statute provides that if a mutual mistake has occurred then a
taxpayer may recover the taxes paid “if suit is commenced within 3 years from the date of
payment.” Id. In the present case, the township admits that both it and the taxpayer made a
rudimentary blunder with regard to petitioner’s taxes. In fact, the township agreed to repay
petitioner the excess taxes. Unfortunately, however, the township has spent the funds and now