PEOPLE OF MI V LOREN DEPREE GREENE
[…] MCL 750.479a. However, with the exception of his objection to the alteration of CJI2d 13.6c(4) just discussed, defendant expressly assented to the instructions given the jury. Accordingly, defendant has waived any other challenges to the jury instructions for purposes of appeal. People v Carter, 462 Mich 206, 214; 612 NW2d 144 (2000). 3 MCL 769.13(1) provides: In a criminal action, the prosecuting attorney may seek to enhance the sentence of the defendant as provided under section 10, 11, or 12 of this chapter, by filing a written notice of his or her intent to do so within 21 days after the defendant's arraignment on the information charging the underlying offense or, if arraignment is waived, within 21 days after the filing of the information charging the underlying offense. -4-