PEOPLE OF MI V DONALD THOMAS PATTERSON
[…] The victim discussed in her impact statement the psychological injuries that resulted from defendant’s conduct and, according to the trial court, the letters from the counseling service indicated that the victim would need counseling for approximately two years.3 Because the record indicates that the victim suffered serious psychological harm that required professional treatment, we affirm the trial court’s score for OV 4. The trial court must assess fifty points for OV 7 if a victim “was treated with terrorism, sadism, torture, or excessive brutality.” MCL 777.37(1)(a). Defendant asserts that the record evidence does not support the trial court’s decision to assess fifty points for this offense variable. We disagree. For purposes of OV 7, “sadism” means “conduct that subjects a victim to extreme or prolonged pain or humiliation and is inflicted to produce suffering or for the offender’s gratification.” MCL 777.37(2)(b).