PEOPLE OF MI V DONALD THOMAS PATTERSON
[…] Contrary to defendant’s assertions, the law does not require the trial court to view the charged act in isolation. The principle of proportionality, by which all sentences are measured, requires the trial court to consider “‘the seriousness of the circumstances surrounding the offense and the offender.’” Babcock, supra at 254, quoting People v Milbourn, 435 Mich 630, 636; 461 NW2d 1 (1990); see also Babcock, supra at 262-264. The language of the sentencing guidelines also permits the trial court to consider crimes other than the sentencing offense. MCL 777.43, OV 13, expressly permits the trial court to assess points if the sentencing offense is part of “a pattern of felonious criminal activity involving 3 or more crimes against a person,” even if the other crimes did not result in convictions, MCL 777.43(2)(a). Accordingly, the trial court properly considered the charged act in context with the uncharged acts and determined that the charged act was part of a prolonged system of victimization.