PEOPLE OF MI V DONALD THOMAS PATTERSON
[…] I believe that you, in fact, possess a sexual, predatory intent when it comes to this particular young child that you adopted and took advantage of over the course of the numbers of years. The maximum sentence in this case is 180 months or 15 years. The prosecution argues that I should deviate upwards from the guidelines, and the guideline range is, I believe, 57 months. Twenty-nine to 57 months. *** 6 MCL 769.34(3) provides: A court may depart from the appropriate sentence range established under the sentencing guidelines . . . if the court has a substantial and compelling reason for that departure and states on the record the reasons for departure. All of the following apply to a departure: (a) The Court shall not use an individual’s gender, race, ethnicity, alienage, national origin, legal occupation, lack of employment, representation by appointed legal counsel, representation by retained legal counsel, appearance in propria persona, or religion to depart from the appropriate sentence range. (b) The court shall not base a departure on an offense characteristic or offender characteristic already taken into account in determining the appropriate sentence range unless the court finds from the facts contained in the court record, including the PSIR, that the characteristic has been given inadequate or disproportionate weight. -7- I believe a deviation upwards from the guidelines is appropriate in this case.