YPSILANTI FIRE MARSHAL V DAVID KIRCHER
[…] The order empowered the trial court to appoint a receiver upon such a showing. It is irrelevant whether the term “self actualizing” was technically correct. B. The Trial Court’s Jurisdiction Next, defendant argues that the trial court lacked jurisdiction to appoint a receiver. We disagree. The trial court has authority to appoint a receiver pursuant to the fire prevention act under which plaintiffs brought their complaint. Specifically, MCL 29.23 provides in relevant part: If the state fire marshal considers a fire hazard to be imminently dangerous or menacing to human life so that the public safety requires its immediate abatement, removal, correction, or discontinuance, the state fire marshal may bring, or cause to be brought, in the circuit court of the county in which the fire hazard is located, an action for the purpose of abating, removing, correcting, or discontinuing the fire hazard. . . . The court, in addition to the powers conferred by that act, may make any order or decree as considered necessary or expedient to ensure the safety and security of human life, and may direct that building described in the bill of complaint be razed and removed and all rubbish and debris removed, or that building be repaired and in what manner and to what extent. The court, in the order or decree may direct and command the removal of occupancies of a building, and the discontinuance of any use of the building constituting a fire hazard or menace to human life, and may direct and command the clearing and improvement of premises as defined in this act and described in the bill of complaint. Further, MCL 600.2926 provides: “Circuit court judges in the exercise of their equitable powers, may appoint receivers in all cases pending where appointment is allowed by law.”