YPSILANTI FIRE MARSHAL V DAVID KIRCHER
[…] The court, in the order or decree may direct and command the removal of occupancies of a building, and the discontinuance of any use of the building constituting a fire hazard or menace to human life, and may direct and command the clearing and improvement of premises as defined in this act and described in the bill of complaint. Further, MCL 600.2926 provides: “Circuit court judges in the exercise of their equitable powers, may appoint receivers in all cases pending where appointment is allowed by law.” Therefore, the trial court had jurisdiction to appoint a receiver. C. Repairs Defendant also argues that the order allows the receiver to spend and charge to defendant unlimited amounts of money for unspecified repairs. We agree.