PEOPLE OF MI V RALPH ANDREWS
[…] We disagree. The sentencing court has discretion in determining the number of points to be scored provided that there is evidence on the record that adequately supports a particular score.18 MCL 777.42(1) provides that OV 12 is to be scored five points if “[o]ne contemporaneous felonious criminal act involving a crime against a person was committed” or if “[t]wo contemporaneous felonious criminal acts involving other crimes were committed.”19 The contemporaneous act must have occurred within twenty-four hours of the charged offense and must not have resulted in a separate conviction.20 The evidence supports a finding that defendant actually