PEOPLE OF MI V CLEATUS ISREAL CRENSHAW
[…] People v Wells, 238 Mich App 383, 391; 605 NW2d 374 (1999). “A party that challenges a judge for bias must overcome a heavy presumption of judicial impartiality.” Id. Defendant’s argument concerning judicial bias is without merit. Indeed, the judge displayed no evidence of bias. She simply mentioned her past experiences with discovery violations but then fashioned a remedy tailored to this particular case. Specifically, she (1) accepted the prosecutor’s statement that she did not obtain the photographs until the day of trial, 2 MCL 750.81a(1) states, “Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person who assaults an individual without a weapon and inflicts serious or aggravated injury upon that individual without intending to commit murder or to inflict great bodily harm less than murder is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 1 year or a fine of not more than $1,000.00, or both.” 3 As noted earlier, the court in fact questioned why the prosecutor did not bring a higher charge against defendant. 4 We reject defendant’s contention that his attorney’s alleged errors, viewed cumulatively, constituted ineffective assistance of counsel. -5- (2) allowed defense counsel to