PEOPLE OF MI V HOWARD LEE DAVIDSON
[…] The warrant authorized a search of defendant’s residence and defendant himself. Defendant argues on appeal that the affidavit was insufficient to support issuance of the warrant for the reason that it lacked mention of any particular premises being connected or tied to defendant’s drug activity. Therefore, according to defendant, the trial court erred in denying the motion to suppress the evidence. We reject defendant’s argument. -1- A search warrant must be supported by probable cause to justify the search. US Const, Am IV; Const 1963, art 1, § 11; MCL 780.651; People v Kaslowski, 239 Mich App 320, 323; 608 NW2d 539 (2000). MCL 780.653 provides that “[t]he magistrate’s finding of reasonable or probable cause shall be based upon all the facts related within the affidavit made before him or her.” In reviewing a decision on a motion to suppress evidence, the trial court’s factual findings are reviewed for clear error, and the court’s application of the constitutional standard regarding searches to the facts is reviewed de novo. People v McGhee, 255 Mich App 623, 626; 662 NW2d 777 (2003).