PEOPLE OF MI V DEANDRE CORNELIUS GRAYSON
[…] 469 Mich 437, 444 n 6; 671 NW2d 728 (2003).
When the trial court has not conducted a hearing pursuant to People v Ginther, 390 Mich
436; 212 NW2d 227 (1973), our review of the defendant’s claim of ineffective assistance of
counsel is limited to mistakes apparent on the record. People v Wilson, 257 Mich App 337, 363;
668 NW2d 371 (2003).
III. Analysis
Defendant first asserts that the prosecution presented insufficient evidence to sustain his
conviction of first-degree home invasion because it failed to present sufficient evidence of a
breaking or entry without permission.2 We disagree.
MCL 750.110a(2) states:
A person who breaks and enters a dwelling with intent to commit a felony,
larceny, or assault in the dwelling, a person who enters a dwelling without
permission with intent to commit a felony, larceny, or assault in the dwelling, or a
2
Defendant also states that the prosecution presented “insufficient evidence on the ‘breaking’
and ‘entry without permission’ elements.” (Emphasis added.) The prosecution, however, did
not have to prove both of these factors. Home invasion in the first degree is committed by a