PEOPLE OF MI V QUINELL C MAY
[…] We do not find this error so egregious that it could not have been cured with an objection and a curative instruction. Defendant also contends that the prosecutor wrongly asked defendant to comment on the prosecution’s witnesses’ veracity. We agree. Because the credibility of witnesses is within the purview of the jury, one witness’s opinion of another’s credibility is irrelevant and improper. People v Buckey, 424 Mich 1, 17; 378 NW2d 432 (1985.) Having found that the prosecutor’s remarks were irrelevant and improper, we turn to MCL 769.26, which states: No judgment or verdict shall be set aside or reversed or a new trial be granted by any court of this state in any criminal case, on the ground of misdirection of the jury, or the improper admission or rejection of evidence, or for error as to any pleading or procedure, unless in the opinion of the court, after an examination of the entire cause, it shall affirmatively appear that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice. Thus, appellate courts should not reverse a conviction unless the error was prejudicial. People v Mateo, 453 Mich 203, 210; 551 NW2d 891 (1996); People v Robinson, 386 Mich 551, 562; 194 NW2d 709 (1972). The error is presumed to be harmless, and the defendant bears the burden of showing that the error resulted in a miscarriage of justice. People v Lukity, 460 Mich 484, 493-494; 596 NW2d 607 (1999); People v Albers, 258 Mich 578, 590; 672 NW2d 336 (2003).