LATACHA COOK V ANTONY COOK
[…] spouse in a divorce remains that spouse’s separate property, and the trial court cannot invade separate property for distribution in a divorce except under two statutory exceptions: (1) under MCL 552.23, “if the estate and effects awarded to either party are insufficient for the suitable support and maintenance of either party and any children of the marriage as are committed to the care and custody of either party, the court may further award to either party the part of the real and personal estate of either party and spousal -2- support out of the real and personal estate,” and (2) under MCL 552.401, where “it appears from the evidence in the case that the party contributed to the acquisition, improvement, or accumulation of the property.” See Reeves v Reeves, 226 Mich App 490, 495-496; 575 NW2d 1 (1997). Both spouses have an interest in the increase in value of a marital home during the course of the marriage.