LATACHA COOK V ANTONY COOK
[…] Therefore, we conclude that the trial court was not mandated to record the in camera interview, and did not err in failing to do so. Defendant’s next issue on appeal is that the trial court erred in including the marital home in the marital estate when dividing property where defendant purchased the home prior to the marriage with separate funds. We agree. Generally, the separate property of each spouse in a divorce remains that spouse’s separate property, and the trial court cannot invade separate property for distribution in a divorce except under two statutory exceptions: (1) under MCL 552.23, “if the estate and effects awarded to either party are insufficient for the suitable support and maintenance of either party and any children of the marriage as are committed to the care and custody of either party, the court may further award to either party the part of the real and personal estate of either party and spousal -2- support out of the real and personal estate,” and (2) under MCL 552.401, where “it appears from the evidence in the case that the party contributed to the acquisition, improvement, or accumulation of the property.” See Reeves v Reeves, 226 Mich App 490, 495-496; 575 NW2d 1 (1997).