ADVANCE EMPLOYMENT SERV INC V STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Advance Employment also argues that it pleaded facts sufficient to support its unjust enrichment counts. We disagree. In Belle Isle Grill Corp v Detroit, 256 Mich App 463, 478; 666 NW2d 271 (2003), this Court explained: In order to sustain the claim of unjust enrichment, plaintiff must establish (1) the receipt of a benefit by defendant from plaintiff, and (2) an inequity resulting to plaintiff because of the retention of the benefit by defendant. Barber 2 MCL 18.1261(1) provides in pertinent part that the Department of Management and Budget “shall provide for the purchase of, the contracting for, and the providing of supplies, materials, services, insurance, utilities, third party financing, equipment, printing, and all other items as needed by state agencies for which the legislature has not otherwise expressly provided.” [Emphasis supplied.] -4- v SMH (US), Inc, 202 Mich App 366, 375; 509 NW2d 791 (1993). If this is established, the law will imply a contract in order to prevent unjust enrichment. Martin v East Lansing School Dist, 193 Mich App 166, 177; 483 NW2d 656 (1992).