DEMARIA BUILDING CO INC V TAWEEL ASSOC PC
[…] MCL 600.6013(5) applies to judgments “rendered on a written instrument” and states the following in relevant part: For complaints filed on or after January 1, 1987, if a judgment is rendered on a written instrument, interest shall be calculated from the date of filing the complaint to the date of satisfaction of the judgment at the rate of 12% per year compounded annually, unless the instrument has a higher rate of interest. The term “written instruments” as used in MCL 600.6013(5) includes written contracts. Yaldo v North Pointe Ins, Co, 457 Mich 341, 346-347; 578 NW2d 274 (1998). MCL 600.6013(6), which the trial court found governed the interest applicable on defendant’s award in the present case, provides the following in pertinent part: Except as otherwise provided in subsection (5) and subject to subsection (11), for complaints filed on or after January 1, 1987, interest on a money judgment recovered in a civil action shall be calculated at 6-month intervals from the date of filing the complaint at a rate of interest that is equal to 1% plus the average interest rate paid at auctions of 5-year United States treasury notes . . . compounded annually pursuant to this section. The purpose of MCL 600.6013 is to compensate the prevailing party for expenses incurred in bringing actions for money damages and the delay between filing its complaint and satisfaction of judgment entered in its favor.