HASTINGS PUBLIC LIBRARY V DIRECTOR DEPT OF TRANSPORTATION
[…] Moreover, under MCL 247.43, the plaintiffs must comply with extensive service and notice requirements and, once the application is filed, the circuit court is required to schedule a hearing on the application. In the present case, Superette does not dispute that the city complied with these requirements. The manner in which a circuit court is to review an application filed under MCL 247.42 is set forth in MCL 247.44(1), which states: Upon the day of hearing the application or any adjournment of the hearing, testimony may be taken from any person or persons interested in the application, and if it satisfactorily appears to the court that there is no reasonable objection to the application, and that it is necessary for the best interest and welfare of the public that the highway be abandoned, discontinued, vacated, or altered as to its course, as prayed for in the application, or if it appears to the court that the highway or any part of the highway should remain as then established, an order shall be entered in the record of the court in accordance with the determination. [Emphasis added.] This Court has determined that a circuit court’s role under MCL 247.44(1) is not to review the actions of local city officials in determining whether to vacate the street, but rather to “make an independent determination of the matter based on the guidelines of MCL 247.44.”