HASTINGS PUBLIC LIBRARY V DIRECTOR DEPT OF TRANSPORTATION
[…] People v Davis, 468 Mich 77, 79; 658 NW2d 800 (2003). Moreover, this Court reviews a circuit court’s findings of fact under MCL 247.44 for clear error. Abbey Homes, supra, at 580. “A finding is clearly erroneous when, although there is evidence to support it, the reviewing court on the entire record is left with the definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been committed.” Gumma v D & T Constr Co, 235 Mich App 210, 221; 597 NW2d 207 (1999).7 Because the portion of Mill Street proposed to be vacated is adjacent to the Thornapple River, the present case is subject to MCL 247.41 et seq. MCL 247.41 states: A public highway or a portion of a public highway that borders upon, crosses, is adjacent to, or ends at a lake, or the general course of a stream, shall not be abandoned, discontinued, vacated, or have its course altered resulting in a loss of public access by the order or action of an official or officials of a city or village in this state, until an order authorizing the abandonment, discontinuation, alteration, or vacation is made by the circuit court for the county in which the highway is situated in the manner provided in this act. Under MCL 247.42, before a city may vacate streets that are within 5 rods [82½ feet] of the shore of a lake or stream, MCL 247.46(a), it must present an application to the circuit court that 7 We reject plaintiffs’ assertion that this Court lacks jurisdiction because defendant failed to comply