PEOPLE OF MI V STANLEY RUSSELL STEINKE
[…] People v Wolfe, 440 Mich 508, 515; 489 NW2d 748 amended 441 Mich 1201 (1992). Aggravated stalking consists of the crime of “stalking,” MCL 750.411h, and the presence of aggravating circumstances specified in MCL 750.411i(2). “Stalking” is defined as “a willful course of conduct involving repeated or continuing harassment of another individual that would cause a reasonable person to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed or molested and that actually causes the victim to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested.” MCL 750.411i(1)(e). “Harassment” means conduct that includes, but is not limited to, “repeated or continuing unconsented contact that would cause a reasonable individual to suffer emotional distress and that actually causes the victim to suffer emotional distress.” MCL 750.411i(1)(d).