ERNEST I YOUNG V SAULT STE MARIE TRIBE
[…] Thereafter, the trial court denied defendant’s motion for a stay pending appeal. As noted, this Court previously ruled that plaintiff was entitled to interest at the twelvepercent rate provided in former MCL 600.6013(5) because the judgment in his favor was a judgment on a written instrument as required by that section. At the time of this Court’s ruling, subsection (5) applied to all complaints filed after January 1, 1987, and on which judgment was rendered on a written instrument. However, between the time of this Court’s prior ruling and the trial court’s hearing on plaintiff’s motion, MCL 600.6013 was amended, effective in March 2002. MCL 600.6013 now provides, in relevant part: (5) Except as provided in subsection (6), for a complaint filed on or after January 1, 1987, but before July 1, 2002, if a judgment is rendered on a written instrument, interest is calculated from the date of filing the complaint to the date of satisfaction of the judgment at the rate of 12% per year compounded annually, unless the instrument has a higher rate of interest. . . . (6) For a complaint filed on or after January 1, 1987, but before July 1, 2002, if the civil action has not resulted in a final, nonappealable judgment as of July 1, 2002, and if a judgment is or has been rendered on a written instrument that does not evidence indebtedness with a specified interest rate, interest is calculated as provided in subsection (8). *** (8) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (5) and (7)[2] . . . for complaints filed on or after January 1, 1987, interest on a money judgment recovered in a civil action is calculated at 6-month intervals from the date of filing the complaint at a rate of interest equal to 1% plus the average interest rate paid at auctions of 5-year United States treasury notes during the 6 months immediately preceding July 1 and January 1, as certified by the state treasurer, and compounded annually, according to this section. [MCL 600.6013(5),(6)(8) (emphasis added).] 2 MCL 600.6013(7) is not applicable to the instant case. -2- Plaintiff filed his complaint in February 1998. Therefore, the parties frame the question before this Court as whether plaintiff’s action resulted in “a final, nonappealable judgment as of July 1, 2002,” under MCL 600.6013(6).