DALE LARSON V RICHARD BENNETT
[…] placing a barrier across a path they knew was used by snowmobilers, failing to warn of the
dangerous condition, and failing to place adequate markers to warn of the dangerous condition.
Plaintiffs also alleged that defendants acted negligently by failing to maintain their property in a
reasonably safe condition and to warn of the unsafe condition.
1
Plaintiffs named Linda Bennett, the wife of Richard Bennett, as a defendant. Subsequently the
trial court entered a stipulated order dismissing Linda Bennett, only, from the case.
-1-
Defendants sought summary disposition based on MCL 324.82126(6), the snowmobiling
assumption of risk statute, which provides:
Each person who participates in the sport of snowmobiling accepts the
risks associated with that sport insofar as the dangers are obvious and inherent.
Those risks include, but are not limited to, injuries to persons or property that can
result from variations in terrain; surface or subsurface snow or ice conditions;
bare spots; rocks, trees, and other forms of natural growth or debris; or collisions
with signs, fences, or other snowmobiles or snow-grooming equipment. When a
snowmobile is operated in the vicinity of a railroad right-of-way, each person who
participates in the sport of snowmobiling additionally assumes risks including, but
not limited to, entanglement with tracks, switches, and ties and collisions with
trains and other equipment facilities.
Defendants asserted that a fence/gate was a danger that the Legislature had specifically
determined to be obvious and inherent in the sport of snowmobiling. The trial court granted
defendants’ motions.
We review a trial court’s decision on a motion for summary disposition de novo. Auto