WAYNE COUNTY TREASURER V MICHIGAN CONSOLIDATED GAS CO
[…] that “[a] local assessing official has no authority to adopt and apply as a mass appraisal tool a multiplier table other than the latest tables included in the official Assessor’s Manual or other manual provided by the STC.” The tribunal concluded that “the methodology used by the STC to develop and construct [the new multiplier tables] for use as a mass appraisal tool to value and assess regulated public utility [transmission and distribution] property does not constitute an error of law or adoption of a wrong principle” and it incorporated these tables into the official assessor’s manual. MCL 211.10e provides the following: All assessing officials, whose duty it is to assess real or personal property on which real or personal property taxes are levied by any taxing unit of the state, shall use only the official assessor’s manual or any manual approved by the [STC], consistent with the official assessor’s manual, with their latest supplements, as prepared or approved by the [STC] as a guide in preparing assessments. “A fundamental rule of statutory construction is that the court is obliged to ascertain and give effect to the intention of the Legislature, and it is equally axiomatic that words are to be given their ordinary, normally accepted meaning.”